Kredit
My CardsCredit cardsCalculatorsAccountsPick me a card
Profile
AboutMy CardsOffersBanksCalculatorsAccountsContact usBest credit cardsKredit PerksLoyalty ProgramsPick me a cardKredit NearbyChatGPT AppNew to the UAESecure Collect

Please send feedback and feature requests to team@kredit.ae

For partnerships please reach out to partner@kredit.ae

SMART SPEND - FZCO, License No. 68272, Legal address: Building A1, Dubai Digital Park, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

All third-party trademarks, logos, and brand names displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. They are used for identification and informational purposes only, and their use does not imply affiliation with, endorsement by, or sponsorship from any trademark owner. If you are a trademark owner with concerns, please contact us and we will address them promptly.

Kredit publishes independent editorial content and card comparisons to help users evaluate credit card options. We may earn a commission when users click certain links, submit an application, are approved, or open an account with partner institutions. Compensation may affect how and where products appear on the site. We do not cover every available card, and our editorial analysis is produced independently and is not reviewed, approved, or influenced by card issuers, banks, or partners before or after publication.

Kredit is a product of SMART SPEND - FZCO, a licensed entity under the International Free Zone Authority (IFZA), UAE

Copyright © 2026 All Rights Reserved.

Kredit

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service
AboutBest credit cardsMy CardsOffersKredit PerksBanksLoyalty ProgramsCalculatorsAccountsPick me a cardKredit NearbyChatGPT AppNew to the UAESecure CollectContact us

Please send feedback and feature requests to team@kredit.ae

For partnerships please reach out to partner@kredit.ae

SMART SPEND - FZCO, License No. 68272, Legal address: Building A1, Dubai Digital Park, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

All third-party trademarks, logos, and brand names displayed on this website are the property of their respective owners. They are used for identification and informational purposes only, and their use does not imply affiliation with, endorsement by, or sponsorship from any trademark owner. If you are a trademark owner with concerns, please contact us and we will address them promptly.

Kredit publishes independent editorial content and card comparisons to help users evaluate credit card options. We may earn a commission when users click certain links, submit an application, are approved, or open an account with partner institutions. Compensation may affect how and where products appear on the site. We do not cover every available card, and our editorial analysis is produced independently and is not reviewed, approved, or influenced by card issuers, banks, or partners before or after publication.

Kredit is a product of SMART SPEND - FZCO, a licensed entity under the International Free Zone Authority (IFZA), UAE

Copyright © 2026 All Rights Reserved.

Kredit

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service
ADCB Islamic Term Investment Deposit

ADCB Islamic Term Investment Deposit

ADCB Islamic Term Investment Deposit is a Mudaraba deposit from AED 5,000 for 1 to 12 months. Declared profit of 2.25% to 2.5% a year is paid quarterly.

Open account

An existing account with ADCB is required, such as ADCB Islamic Current Account.

At a glance

Key facts

Minimum DepositAED 5,000
TenuresFlexible
Profit PayoutQuarterly
See balance requirements

Account access

No debit card included.
An existing account with the bank is required.
See opening steps

The Term Investment Deposit is ADCB Islamic Banking's deposit based on Mudaraba, a profit-sharing partnership. You provide the money and the bank invests it in Sharia-compliant business. Profit is split between you and the bank in a ratio agreed in advance. If there is a loss, it falls on the depositors, while the bank loses the reward for its work. That is a different contract from the bank's Wakala deposits, where the bank is your paid agent. In practice you place AED 5,000 or more for 1, 2, 3, 6 or 12 months, and you need a current or savings account to link it to.

Who can open it

Existing account

You need an active Current or Savings Account to link the deposit to.

Fees and balance

Minimum deposit

AED 5,000

Profit

Profit is paid quarterly. No profit if liquidated before 30 days. After 1 month, early liquidation profit is calculated at 75% of the defined profit rate for the actual number of days held on a 360-day basis. Profit already paid may be recovered. Partial withdrawal is not permitted.

Available deposit tenures

TenureDeposit up to AED 250,000Deposit above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,000Deposit above AED 500,000
1 month2.4%2.45%2.5%–
2 months2.35%2.4%2.45%–
3 months2.35%2.4%2.45%–
6 months2.25%2.3%2.35%–
9 months––––
12 months2.4%2.45%2.5%–
TenureDeposit up to AED 250,000Deposit above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,000Deposit above AED 500,000
1 month2.4%2.45%2.5%–
2 months2.35%2.4%2.45%–
3 months2.35%2.4%2.45%–
6 months2.25%2.3%2.35%–
9 months––––
12 months2.4%2.45%2.5%–

1 month

Deposit up to AED 250,0002.4%
Deposit above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,0002.45%
Deposit above AED 500,0002.5%

2 months

Deposit up to AED 250,0002.35%
Deposit above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,0002.4%
Deposit above AED 500,0002.45%

3 months

Deposit up to AED 250,0002.35%
Deposit above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,0002.4%
Deposit above AED 500,0002.45%

6 months

Deposit up to AED 250,0002.25%
Deposit above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,0002.3%
Deposit above AED 500,0002.35%

9 months

12 months

Deposit up to AED 250,0002.4%
Deposit above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,0002.45%
Deposit above AED 500,0002.5%

Declared for Q2 2026

In plain words

Profit rate
An Islamic account does not pay interest. It pays you a share of what the bank earns on your money. The profit rate is that share as a yearly percentage of your balance. More on this
Tenure
The length of time you agree to leave the deposit in place. You choose it when you open the deposit, and the rate you get depends on the tenure you pick. More on this
Declared rate
The bank announces the profit rate for each period after the period ends. The rate shown is the one announced for Q2 2026. More on this

What your money earns here

Deposit amount

Tenure

12 months

Deposit up to AED 250,000.

Uses the rates declared for Q2 2026. The amount and the rate stay the same for the whole period, and the profit is paid out, not added to the balance. Try other rates

AED 240

profit over 1 year

2.4%

a year

profit earned over time

Rates on this deposit are declared for a quarter that has passed, not promised ahead. The rates shown were declared for the second quarter of 2026.

Benefits

Quarterly Profit

Profit is declared and paid every quarter.

Four Currencies

Available in dirhams, US dollars, euros and British pounds.

Rates by Deposit Size

Deposits above AED 250,000 and above AED 500,000 carry higher declared rates.

Shariah-compliant

Banking model

How to open

Before you apply

1.An existing account with the bank is required.
2.Minimum deposit: AED 5,000.
3.No debit card included.

Application steps

1.Make sure you hold an active Current or Savings Account.
2.Log in to ADCB Personal Internet Banking.
3.Click Term Investment Deposit in the left navigation bar.
4.Select Open Deposit Account.
5.Complete the online application form, which generates your deposit account number.

Documents and terms

ADCB Islamic Term Investment Deposits Key Facts Statement

Opens in a new tab

ADCB Islamic Schedule of Fees 2026

Opens in a new tab

Good to know

Good option for

Savers who prefer a profit-sharing deposit, want to start from AED 5,000 and may only want to commit for a month or two.

Consider another account if

You want the rate set out before you commit. A Wakala deposit states an expected profit rate at booking.

Leaving before the term ends

You cannot withdraw part of the deposit. It has to be redeemed in full. Ending it before the term is over needs the consent of ADCB Islamic Banking and carries charges, and the bank may deduct profit already paid from your linked account or from the deposit.

Frequently asked questions

Get answers to common questions about the ADCB Islamic Term Investment Deposit

Through Mudaraba. You provide the capital, ADCB Islamic Banking invests it in Sharia-compliant activity, and the profit is shared between you and the bank in a pre-agreed ratio. Any loss is borne by the investors.

For the second quarter of 2026, a 12-month dirham deposit was declared at 2.4% a year up to AED 250,000, 2.45% above AED 250,000 and up to AED 500,000, and 2.5% above AED 500,000. A 6-month deposit was declared at 2.25%, 2.3% and 2.35% for the same bands.

Quarterly. Profit is declared and paid every quarter.

Only in full, and with the bank's consent. No profit is paid if you liquidate in less than 30 days. After one month, profit is calculated at three quarters of the defined profit rate for the number of days held, on a 360-day basis.

AED 5,000 or the equivalent in a foreign currency. The deposit is available in dirhams, US dollars, euros and British pounds.

Through ADCB Personal Internet Banking. Choose Term Investment Deposit, then Open Deposit Account, and complete the online application form. You need an active current or savings account.

Get notified about UAE latest credit card products

Get notified about UAE latest credit card products